December 18, 2014

Find A Grave Is Making Grave Mistakes

Confused
I’m completely baffled by the FindAGrave site. Last night a lady wouldn’t transfer my father-in-law’s memorial (he is not deceased) to me; and today I asked for a transfer of John Whitmore, my husband’s GG-Grf and Medal of Honor Recipient, and was denied that too. Is there some  (monetary?) “award” for people who have the most memorials under their belt?  The dates on my FIL’s memorial are wrong and I was going to correct them, as well as add more photos. This woman categorically would not give me the memorial.
I got a nasty email from Find A Grave “Robert” today telling me that I had nabbed the memorial gravestone picture from the site, when it was my husband that took the photo. When I asked the submitter Kent Kooi to transfer John Whitmore to me, he said John had been designated as ‘famous’ and the FAG people wouldn’t let him! Hey, FAG people, you don’t OWN our ancestors!
I was threatened by Robert with being kicked off the site (no, I was NOT rude to them) and made to feel like a criminal.  Here’s the kicker. Unknowingly, I added John Whitmore’s info in a memorial last night with correct information on his death date. (The site has it as it appears on the gravestone, which is WRONG and was a mistake done by the Medal of Honor Historical Society when they submitted the info to the VA).  Today, they have used my info on the memorial, but told me to (essentially) take a hike.
A couple years ago I added my cousin William Livingston Holmes to the site and said he was “famous” and told them where he was buried. Wm. Holmes was the first sheriff of Clackamas County, Oregon. Wouldn’t you think he was a bit famous? No, they didn’t think so.  Someone has their priorities a bit skewed in my humble opinion.
This is a great site, but after these two incidents, I’m having second thoughts about adding more memorials.  Has anyone else had any problems like this with Find A Grave? I’ve been a member for 7+ years and this is a new one on me.

147 Year Old Breedlove Civil War Diary

Wayne Breedlove with JWB diary

Wayne Breedlove with JWB diary

The Caretaker

Pictured above is my 2nd cousin, once removed, Wayne Breedlove who generously brought the John W. Breedlove diary with him from Florida when he visited us last week. Wayne’s father, Othel Breedlove was the man who ‘rescued’ the diary from obscurity decades ago. Wayne found it in his dad’s camper, tucked away on a shelf in a bag of some sort.

diary 01 and shell

Reunited Mementos

It was just by chance the colors of the conch shell matched the tablecloth so well last Sunday. The shell is just as old as the diary though, and it was a reunion for it to be with the diary because John Breedlove had brought it home with him from the east coast as a benign memento of his wartime trek with Sherman’s army on their ‘march to the sea’.

John enlisted as a Sgt.  on August 13, 1862 at Steelville, Missouri and was placed in Company E of the 32nd Regiment, Missouri volunteers when he mustered in October 18, 1862 under Capt. Clark.

Wayne, Kathleen, Jack, Dave and Marilyn

The Breedlove Descendants

The five people in this picture are all descendants of John W. Breedlove. They are: L-R – Wayne Breedlove, Kathleen Rice O’Neill, Jack Harbeston, Dave Yates, and in front, Marilyn Scott Tank. Also attending were Kathleen’s mother Anna Helmick Rice, and of course, myself.

I hope to add more detailed information about the contents of the diary as we get a better look at the pages. Wayne is planning to scan them and then give each of us the digital images for our records.  When I get them, I will share some of them with all of you.

diary 02 first page

Wayne Breedlove and Carol Yates Wilkerson.jpg

Wayne Breedlove and Carol Yates Wilkerson

14 June 2009

36 New Leads From A Civil War Pension Record

CW art

Information Extracted From Pension File for George O. Barlow

By Carol Yates Wilkerson

Name: George O. Barlow

Parents of George O. Barlow are: Stephen and Mary (Louis) Barlow

Born: 01 Nov 1837, St. Lawrence Co., NY

Military Service: Sgt. Co. K, 3rd Reg. MN Volunteer Infantry;  During the Civil War George contracted malaria while in Arkansas; attending physician was Nathan Birly; large doses of quinine given to George for “malarial poisoning and ague” caused acute deafness and “loss of constitution” [chronic fatigue].

Army Pension: CW military pension #491,619. Affidavits signed by Thomas Hunter, Charles Perry, A. C. Wedge documenting service and affects of malaria; Other affidavits signed for character and proof of parentage of his three minor children, as well as his marriage to Eliza: Peter T. Safford, Sauk Center, Stearns, MN; Benjamin Veeder, and David Cleveland, Stearns, MN; also, Hannah Veeder; 1st Lt. Thomas Hunter (in Co. K); Charles Perry, Pvt., Co. K.

Marriage:  Wife, Eliza A. Safford; married 05 Nov 1865, Olmsted Co., MN at residence of Joseph Bear; witnesses: Joseph Bear and David Wood.

Land Ownership: Land owned in Todd County foreclosed on for back taxes 1898.

Occupation: Farmer

Memberships: Grand Army of the Republic Post 100, Long Prairie, MN [attested to by fellow members].

Died: 09 May 1898 Long Prairie, Todd, MN; (Cause of death: Angina Pectoris and fatty degeneration of the heart;) H. P. Johnson, MD, Long Prairie, MN.

Undertaker: G. W. Dinkel

 

Spousal Information From Pension File of George O. Barlow

Name: Eliza (Elizabeth?) Ann Safford

Born: 07 January 1846, Christiana, Dane, WI

Sibling: Peter T. Safford

Children: Minor children living at time of pension application: Cora B (b. 12 June 1886);  Flossie (b. 21 Sept. 1889); and Leland Barlow (b. 22 June 1892).  These three children were all born at home and delivery was assisted by Eleanor Cates/Cotes.

Pension number: #467609; application filed 19 May 1898, St. Paul, MN.  Affidavits signed by Mary Maute and Mary N. Adams; also, Hannah Veeder and Catherine Galusha.

Died: 12 April 1920, Minot, Ward, ND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2007-2014 iPentimento|Genealogy and History All Rights Reserved -- Copyright notice by Blog Copyright